• Loading

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Christian Aid is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that any information you give us is held securely and safely.

This privacy statement explains how we collect, use and store information on our websites www.christianaid.org.uk, www.surefish.co.uk, www.christianaid.org.uk/learnwww.caweek.org, the website that hosts the digital version of Christian Aid News, and what that might mean for you.

Christian Aid also operates two other websites, www.presentaid.org and www.christianaidcollective.org.

Christian Aid and Christian Aid Trading Ltd

This privacy statement applies to website provided by Christian Aid - a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, and Christian Aid Trading Ltd, which is also a registered company. We are also registered as a charity in Scotland.

Christian Aid holds and processes personal details in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the Information Commissioner. Christian Aid Trading Ltd, our trading arm, is also registered with the Information Commissioner.

If you have any questions about how your data is handled, please contact us on dataprotection@christian-aid.org or telephone us on +44 (0)20 7523 2041 (during office hours, Monday to Friday, voicemail available for messages outside these hours) or you can write to:
Michael Griffiths, Data Protection Officer, Christian Aid, PO Box 100, London SE1 7RT, United Kingdom.

Your rights

It is your right to request details of the information we hold about you. To receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you (known as a subject access request) please write to our Data Protection Officer at the address given above enclosing a cheque for £10 made payable to Christian Aid. We will respond within 40 days of receiving your letter.

What information we collect

We collect data from our website for a number of reasons, primarily to provide you with the most useful and relevant information and services from Christian Aid and Christian Aid Trading Limited. We do this through collecting and analysing both anonymous, or aggregate, data, and personal data volunteered by you online.

In some areas of our website, for example forms, emails, polls and survey submissions, we ask you for personal data such as your name, address and telephone number. We may use this personally identifiable information for the following:

• to customise the content on the Christian Aid website and to such visitors' current and future needs

• to process any requests, applications or transactions undertaken by you

• for internal administration and analysis.

We use this information only for the reason you have supplied it or any other reason for which you have given us permission to do so. Christian Aid does not sell, rent, or disclose any information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Where relevant, information is provided to explain why the data is being collected and how it will be used. In some cases we may ask you to 'opt-in' to receive future communications including email, or text marketing.

In other cases, when we ask you for information about yourself you may, by ticking the appropriate box provided, tell us that you do not want future communications from us.

If you enter sensitive personal data, including but not limited to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or spiritual beliefs or your physical or mental health or condition, you hereby consent to the use of such data.

In addition to information given explicitly by you, we also collect information about your visit to our website (for example, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you view). This information is collected in anonymous form. This kind of data helps us to understand how our visitors use our site so that future website development can better meet your needs.

Cookies

A cookie is an alphanumeric text file that is sent from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. Cookies are essential for some websites to operate effectively but also to make your visit to a website a better experience, for example, by remembering who you are, so that when you visit again, it recognises you as a previous visitor.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. To do this, look at the help menu on your browser, or use the following links to visit the relevant pages from providers of browsers: Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome and Safari.

Christian Aid use anonymous analytic cookies to track visits to our sites and routes around areas of our sites (that is, click paths). As with other statistics about visitors to our sites, this tracking is anonymous and aggregate and does not relate to any information we might hold about individuals.

Christian Aid also uses registration cookies for people who registered with the Christian Aid website before April 2012, when this function stopped being promoted on the website. We used cookies to identify anyone who registered to Log In to the Christian Aid website so we can identify their account.

Third party cookies

Christian Aid use websites such as Flickr and YouTube to show image galleries and films. Pages from these providers may use cookies. As some of these services are based outside the UK and the European Union, they may fall outside the jurisdiction of EU and UK laws. If you are concerned about this, you can visit the Information Commissioner's website for more information, or change the cookies settings on your browser (see above).

Christian Aid also maintains a presence on social media channels including Facebook, Twitter, Audioboo and Pinterest.

If you share content from one of Christian Aid websites, a cookie may be used by the service you have chosen to use to share that content. Christian Aid does not control these cookies. You should check the relevant third party main website for more information.

Christian Aid also uses digital tools to publish websites, for example Drupal. Christian Aid does not control any cookies used by the providers of these digital tools.

Cookies from advertisers

If you are concerned about cookies generated by advertisers, you can see which ones are being used on your machine and turn them off off by visiting the Your Online Choices website. This website is supported by the Internet Advertising Bureau UK, the trade body for online and mobile advertisers.

You can also visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt out web page which will tell you which cookies are being used on your computer or device and opt out of them. Please note that separate devices have their own preferences, so you may need to change the settings on all desktop, laptop, tablet or mobile devices you use.

Cookies on Present Aid

Present Aid, Christian Aid's virtual gifts website, uses cookies to track purchases, so if you place an item in the shopping basket, the website remembers the item, and any others you may select, before going to the Checkout.

After the Checkout process has been completed, you will be asked if you would like to register for an account. This is not mandatory, and you can leave the website after making your purchases without registering for an account.

You are also able to register for an account on Present Aid without making any purchases.

If you do register your details, a cookie will be used so Christian Aid can identify the account holder on a future visit to the Present Aid website.

Use of IP addresses

We collect IP addresses to obtain aggregate information on the use of this website. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by a web server when you're on the web. When you are on our site, we have a server that logs your computer's IP address.

We only use the information we find out from tracking IP addresses in the aggregate, such as how many users entered a specific area of our site, and not to track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we may use such information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

Why we're interested 

The information we gather helps us to send you the right thing at the right time - to fulfil orders for resources, send you updates and information about emergencies, and provide you with products or services. We may also use your details to contact you some time in the future to tell you about our work.

If there's a disaster overseas, we may write to you to tell you about the need for more funds, or we may write to tell you about a big campaign about which we think you might want to know more. Our policy is to email you only if you have indicated to us that you want electronic communication from us.

This is in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations. All our emails will offer you the chance to decline future emails.  

Respecting your privacy

Christian Aid does not sell, rent or pass on any information about you to other organisations. However, we may share your data with subsidiary companies of Christian Aid and, if necessary provide you with information or services that you have requested, with our partners or affiliates with whom we work or who work for us.

We may also need to pass on information when required by law or by a regulatory body (for example, for a Gift Aid audit by the Inland Revenue or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency). We may provide third parties with overall information about visitors and users to our site, but this information, other than as explained above, is both aggregate and anonymous.

Occasionally, we employ agents to carry out tasks on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders or processing donations. These agents are bound by contract to protect your privacy just as we would ourselves.

Christian Aid endeavours to keep the data we hold about you up to date. Should you spot any errors, or you no longer wish to receive information form us, please contact us.

To stop receiving any email communications from us, simply click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or contact us via the website to be removed from our mailing lists. 

Christian Aid is a member of the IF campaign coalition of over 90 charities and NGOs. By joining the IF campaign via the Christian Aid website, or taking part in actions related to this campaign, you agree that your data will be held on a common database and will be used for the purposes and duration of the IF campaign. It will only be used by any member agency with the consent of the supporter concerned. Christian Aid will keep and process the personal details of supporters who sign up to the IF campaign from our website.

Safe and secure

We maintain a high level of physical and electronic security in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any information we hold about you is protected. Our intention is to use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information given over the internet to protect all personal data as soon as it is possible.

The software scrambles data transmitted between your computer and our server, where it is unscrambled securely. While we make every reasonable effort to ensure that information sent to us is done so securely, we cannot warrant the security of information transmitted to us through the internet. When you transmit information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Changes to Christian Aid's privacy statement  

From time to time, we will make changes to this statement to keep it up to date and relevant. Please make sure you check regularly to see what's changed.

Some links you might find useful:

Data Protection and Cookies: Information Commissioner's website

Cookies:  Microsoft information about cookies

 

Sign up for emails